We value your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains how Data Oracle Pty Ltd (ACN 631 925 534) our Contractors and employees (“Data Oracle”, “us”, “we”, “our”) deals with personal information.

This policy applies to information collected through our website and other means.  A reference to “you” means any person that we collect information from.  Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any queries.

1. Personal Information

Personal information means any information that is identifiable to you including information that is given to us, and information that we create about you.

2. Website

To lodge an inquiry through our website we require your name, email address, phone number, subject of your inquiry and a message.  To register an account with us we require your company/business name, full name, position, email address and phone number.  The security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed, and the transmission of information through the website is undertaken by you at your own risk. 

We use Google analytics on our website, which is de-identified information about how people interact with our website.   

3. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

4. Collection and Use of your information

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing our Services.  If you do not wish to provide information requested by us, we may not be able to provide our services to you.  The information we collect depends upon the service we are providing you but includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details, and
  • Information required to process your payment.

We collect information so that clients can access our Services to obtain business insights.  The type of information may be collected by the telephone and through our website.

We also use personal information to send you newsletters and stay in contact.  You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time through the function available in our email correspondence.

5. Collection and Use of information from third parties

Clients may provide us with personal information about third parties such as our client’s employees or customers.  We do not approach third parties for unsolicited information.  We only collect information from our clients on the understanding that they have obtained consent to give us the personal information of others.

6. Anonymity and Pseudonyms

We do not permit the use of anonymity and pseudonyms when you engage with us to use our Services.

7. Disclosure of your information

We do not sell information to third parties, and we do not disclose personal information to third parties without your consent.  We use Tableau software which is hosted on services outside of Australia, in the US and Europe.  The Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud and Google Cloud Console (GCC) services are hosted in Sydney, Australia. Our website is hosted by GoDaddy LLC, which has its own data centres situated in the USA.  We do not otherwise disclose personal information overseas.

Clients may store data (including personal information) to AWS and GCC.  Whilst this data is accessed by us, it is not stored by us and clients should review the Privacy Policies of their chosen storage service.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • trusted third parties who assist with operating the website, conducting business or servicing you; or to
  • comply with the law.

8. Storage and security

We keep your information for as long as we are required by law to do so. Where personal information is not stored at Tableau Online/Server, AWS or GSS, it is encrypted and stored on a Data Oracle’s local server.

9. Links to other websites

At times our website may contain links to other websites or applications.  Once you leave our Site we have no control over how your personal information is dealt with by third parties.  You should read the privacy policies of any third-party sites to understand how they use your personal information.

10. Accessing and keeping your information up to date

We have an obligation to keep your information up to date.  If would like to update or access the personal information held by us you should contact the Director on enquiry@dataoracle.com.au.

11. Your concerns

If you have a concern about our use of your personal information you should contact the Director on enquiry@dataoracle.com.au.  We will respond to your concerns within 30 days.  If you remain dissatisfied with our response you may contact:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

Updated: September 2019

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial